#
AAFCANS

Policy Statement

Introduction

AAFCANS respects and values privacy and acknowledges that it has an obligation at law to protect the personal information of others, including customers, employees, contractors and other individuals.  This policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, store and otherwise manage personal information and comply with our obligations under The Privacy Act 1988.

Scope

This policy applies to all AAFCANS employees, directors, contractors and consultants.

Policy Statement

The following policy explains how and when personal information is collected, used, stored and disclosed by AAFCANS in accordance with The Privacy Act 1988.

How we collect your information

The main purposes for which we collect personal information are:

  • for recruitment and employment (including expressions of interest in working for AAFCANS);
  • for administration, management and business advice purposes;
  • to reply to contact made by customers, contractors or consultants.

We collect personal information directly from each individual. We only collect personal information where you have consented or you would reasonably expect us to collect personal information in that way.

Information collected

The type of information collected would typically include your name, date of birth, gender, contact details, email, job title and interests.  Where relevant, we many ask for other information such as bank account details, tax file numbers, driver’s licence details, details of directorships or other financial information.

This is not an exhaustive list however we will not usually collect sensitive information (e.g. race or ethnic origins, religious beliefs, physical or mental health or sexual orientation).  Since we work on Defence bases, and access to these bases is restricted, criminal records may be sought in connection with employment at AAFCANS.  We will also ask if you are a Defence spouse or relative upon employment, and record such information for statistical purposes.

How we use the information

We will only use personal information to respond to lawful requests, or in relation to your employment/services as an employee, director or contractor.

The information is held only for as long as it is required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

We may deal with international parties.  Therefore your information may be disclosed to overseas recipients where required by law (domestic or international) or to facilitate your deployment overseas.  AAFCANS will take steps to maintain the security of the information and will endeavour to see that  its use is consistent with this policy and our obligations under the Privacy Act. If we have to disclose your personal information we will endeavour to advise you of the disclosure.

Email and website management

Whilst AAFCANS takes steps to provide a secure internet environment, you should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet.

Email addresses are collected from employees in accordance with this policy. If a person is not an employee then we will record the email address when a message is sent to us. The email address will be used for the purpose for which it has been provided.

Our intranet or website may contain links to third party websites.  If you access those websites (including via a link from our intranet/website) you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.  AAFCANS will not be taken to endorse or accept responsibility for any privacy issues arising as a consequence of accessing that web-link.

We do not use cookies.  However we may track internet use on our IT network.

If you use our IT network to visit social media websites or applications, any personal information or content that you contribute can be read, collected and used by other users.  We have no control over use that occurs through this medium and are not responsible for any use, misuse or misappropriation by other users of any personal information or content so contributed. When using social media or social media websites, you should read and be aware of our Social Media Policy.

If you use our Wi-Fi system, we may track your machine address when you register for our Wi-Fi service, however this information is anonymous and is not retained as a personal information record.

Security of information

The Privacy Act 1988 has specific provisions that prohibit any employee of AAFCANS from collecting, using or disclosing anyone’s personal information except in performing their duties and in specific situations permitted by law. Your personal information is disclosed in accordance with the law or with your written permission.

We use a range of physical and electronic procedures to try and safe guard and avoid misuse, alteration to or loss of your personal information.  These include restricting the physical access to our offices, maintaining a secure database system, passwords, encryption and firewalls.  However, as noted above, the internet is not secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to us via the internet.

Access to personal information

Employees can request us to provide them with access to the personal information we hold about them. However this information can only be provided to a third party upon your written permission or if authorised by law.

If you believe that personal information collected by AAFCANS about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of The Privacy Act 1988. AAFCANS will review our privacy policy every two (2) years or as required.

You can access our privacy policy on our website.

Contact us about privacy

For further information regarding this Privacy Statement or to advise of a breach of this privacy policy, please contact us via:

  • telephone on 07 3332 6365 between 7.30am and 3.30 pm Monday to Friday
  • writing to the address below:

Company Secretary, AAFCANS

Building E11, Lavarack Pde, Gallipoli Barracks, Enoggera Qld 4051

Stewart McGrow
Managing Director

RESPONSIBILITIES

Policy Manager:  Company Secretary

Approval Authority: Managing Director

Date of Publication:  15 Oct 2015

Date to be Reviewed:  15 Oct 2017